I. General Overview and Background of CFTC
[…] Specifically, corporate officials and personnel of a firm who trade that firm’s securities on the basis of inside information are viewed as breaching a fiduciary duty to the shareholders of those securities. See Markham, supra; Joint Report, supra.
The language of section 6b of the CEA, generally referred to as the “anti-fraud provision”, tracks the language of section 10(b) of the SEA. Specifically, section 6b of the CEA provides that is shall be unlawful “for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, . . . any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, or other agreement, contract, or transaction . . . to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person.” 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A).
However, prior to the enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act, the CEA’s insider trading prohibitions were focused on employees and agents of the CFTC and of Self-Regulatory Organizations (“SROs”) and the markets that are regulated by the CFTC. See Joint Report, supra.