The Statutory Right to Purchase Shareholder Stock in the Dissolution of a Close Corporation
[…] Id. at 240–41. “CA § 3-413 defines the grounds for an involuntary dissolution, and CA § 3-414 establishes the process for an involuntary dissolution proceeding.” Id.
Connecting the Title 3 provisions to CA 4-603(a) gave meaning to the phrase “or the appointment of a receiver”:
. . . CA § 4-602 sets forth the grounds and process for dissolving a close corporation. Among other enumerated grounds, CA § 4-602(a) incorporates the grounds set forth in CA § 3-413, and CA § 4-602(c) incorporates the process established in CA § 3-414. . . .
CA § 3-414 authorizes a court to appoint two types of receivers in an involuntary dissolution proceeding. First, in recognition of the potential for corporate misconduct as the litigation proceeds, the court may appoint a temporary receiver “to take charge of the assets and operate the business of the corporation, if necessary or proper to preserve them, pending a final determination as to dissolution.” CA § 3-414(b)(1). Second, if the court is ultimately persuaded that the corporation should be dissolved, it must “enter a final order dissolving the corporation, and direct that it be liquidated under court supervision by one or more receivers appointed by it.” CA § 3-414(c).
Id. at 240–41 (internal footnotes omitted). On that basis, the Court concluded that “the phrase ‘or the appointment of a receiver’ in CA § 4-603(a) refers to the two types of receivers—temporary and liquidating—expressly contemplated under CA § 3-414.” Id. at 242.